Penick Corp. v. Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] Chattem Chems., Inc., 71 Fed. Reg. 9834, 9839 (Feb. 27, 2006). Penick petitions for review of the Deputy Administrator’s decision and, as detailed below, we deny the petition. I. The CSA requires that the importation of NRMs and the manufacture of their alkaloids—the most prominent of which are morphine and codeine—remain tightly controlled in order to prevent their diversion to illicit use. Accordingly, the CSA prohibits the importation of NRMs into the United States unless the importing company is registered by the DEA, 21 U.S.C. §§ 952(a), 958(a), and importation is limited to “such amounts of [NRMs] . . . as the Attorney General finds to be necessary to provide for medical, scientific, or other legitimate purposes,” id. 3 § 952(a)(1).1 The Attorney General “register[s] an applicant to import or export [NRMs] if he determines that such registration is consistent with the public interest and with United States obligations under international treaties, conventions, or protocols.” Id. § 958(a).