Penick Corp. v. Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] (Noramco) and Mallinckrodt, Inc. (Mallinckrodt), all of which requested a hearing on Chattem’s application under 21 C.F.R. § 1301.34(a).2 At the time of Chattem’s application, Noramco and Mallinckrodt were the only registered importers of NRMs, a group that Penick joined in 2004.3 Because of these potential competitors’ opposition, then, the administrative law judge (ALJ) conducted hearings on Chattem’s application in September and October 2002 at which all parties—as well as the government—“called witnesses to testify and introduced 2 Section 1301.34(a) permits a bulk manufacturer of the controlled substance an applicant seeks to import to “file a written request for a hearing on the application” and “[i]f a hearing is requested, the Administrator shall hold a hearing on the application.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.34(a); see also infra note 9. 3 Penick was registered after we rejected Noramco’s challenge to the DEA’s interpretation and application of 21 U.S.C. § 823(a) in granting Penick’s registration. See Noramco of Del., Inc. v.