See Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 11-12 (2005). Included within
[…] increase federal enforcement capabilities, Congress enacted the
Comprehensive Drug Abuse and Prevention and Control Act in 1970.
See Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 11-12 (2005). Included within
that Act was the Controlled Substances Act ("CSA"), "a
comprehensive regime to combat the international and interstate
traffic in illegal drugs." Id. at 12. While observing that many
drugs within the purview of the CSA "have a useful and legitimate
medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and
general welfare of the American people," 21 U.S.C. § 801(1),
Congress also determined that the health and welfare of Americans
were detrimentally affected by "[t]he illegal importation,
manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of
controlled substances." Id. § 801(2).
Consonant with these concerns, "Congress devised a closed
regulatory scheme making it unlawful to manufacture, distribute,
dispense, or possess any controlled substance except in a manner
-2-
authorized by the CSA." Raich, 545 U.S. at 13 (citing 21 U.S.C.
§§ 841(a)(1), 844(a)).