See Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 11-12 (2005). Included within
[…] manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of
controlled substances." Id. § 801(2).
Consonant with these concerns, "Congress devised a closed
regulatory scheme making it unlawful to manufacture, distribute,
dispense, or possess any controlled substance except in a manner
-2-
authorized by the CSA." Raich, 545 U.S. at 13 (citing 21 U.S.C.
§§ 841(a)(1), 844(a)). Under this regime, controlled substances
were organized into five schedules, reflective of their accepted
medical uses, their potential for abuse, and their psychological
and physical effects. Id. at 13-14; 21 U.S.C. § 812. Congress
placed marijuana in schedule I, the most stringently controlled
group. 21 U.S.C. § 812(c).1 A schedule I drug "has a high
potential for abuse . . . [,] has no currently accepted medical use
in treatment in the United States[, and] . . . [lacks] accepted
safety for use . . . under medical supervision." Id. § 812(b)(1).
The manufacture of a schedule I substance is a criminal
offense unless the manufacturer has registered with the Attorney
General. Id. § 822(a)(1).2 The CSA provides that the Attorney