United States Court of Appeals
[…] safety." Id. § 823(a)(6). And, indeed, the Final Rule explained
that, among other things, prior compliance is "relevant to past
experience in the manufacture of a schedule I controlled
substance, past experience in preventing diversion of a controlled
substance from other than DEA-authorized sources, and the
promotion and protection of public health and safety," as well as
"determining whether the applicant can be entrusted with the
- 19 -
responsibilities associated with being a DEA registrant." 85 Fed.
Reg. at 82,335. We see nothing in the DEA's explanation that
conflicts with section 823(a) or would lead us to part company
with the agency's reading of the statute.
2.
The petitioners next complain that the Final Rule
misconstrues section 823(a)(1), which directs the DEA to
"consider[]" the "maintenance of effective controls against
diversion of [cannabis] by limiting the importation and bulk
manufacture of [cannabis] to a number of establishments which can
produce an adequate and uninterrupted supply of these substances
under adequately competitive conditions for legitimate medical,
scientific, research, and industrial purposes." 21 U.S.C.
§ 823(a)(1). They contend that the DEA impermissibly reads the
provision to require the agency to limit the number of
manufacturers to only the number of establishments that can produce
an adequate and uninterrupted supply of cannabis under adequately
competitive conditions.