United States Court of Appeals
[…] here." Accordingly, the public was properly on notice of the
provenance of the DEA's rulemaking authority.
Relying primarily on D.C. Circuit law, the petitioners
nonetheless contend that section 553(b)(2) requires agencies to
make available to the public the "data the agency used to develop
the proposed rule." Am. Med. Ass'n v. Reno, 57 F.3d 1129, 1133
(D.C. Cir. 1995) (quoting Engine Mfrs. Ass'n v. EPA, 20 F.3d 1177,
1181 (D.C. Cir. 1994)). But it is unclear how this bears on the
present question. A requirement to disclose relevant data sounds
more in section 553(b)(3)'s directive that a notice include
"either the terms or substance of the proposed rule or a
description of the subjects and issues involved," than in
section 553(b)(2)'s requirement to include "reference to the legal
authority under which the rule is proposed." Cf. Conn. Light &
Power Co. v. Nuclear Reg. Comm'n, 673 F.2d 525, 530–31 (D.C. Cir.
1982) (explaining that section 553(b)(3) requires agencies to