United States Court of Appeals
[…] these other factors.
But the petitioners' reading of the CSA finds limited
support in the text of the statute. The CSA expressly vests the
DEA with the authority to register an applicant to cultivate
cannabis "if [the agency] determines that such registration is
consistent with the public interest," listing six factors the
agency must consider. 21 U.S.C. § 823(a). While Congress required
the DEA to assess specific factors such as "compliance with
applicable State and local law" and the "prior conviction record
of [an] applicant under Federal and State laws," id. § 823(a)(2),
- 18 -
(4), the statute also directs the DEA to consider "such other
factors as may be relevant to and consistent with the public health
and safety," id. § 823(a)(6). The question then is whether
considerations like the applicant's past compliance with state and
local laws and compliance with federal law are "such other
factors."
The DEA thought so, and so do we, even without the