United States Court of Appeals
[…] notice to the public, including the petitioners, that issuing the
Proposed Rule was motivated by the conclusion that the DEA's
current marijuana registration scheme did not fully comply with
the relevant articles of the Single Convention as required by the
CSA.
Even if we were to agree with the petitioners that the
APA requires the DEA to have disclosed the OLC's Marijuana
Cultivation Opinion in its notice of proposed rulemaking, the
petitioners can point to no prejudice resulting from this supposed
failure to include more detail about the legal basis of the
Proposed Rule. See 5 U.S.C. § 706 ("[D]ue account shall be taken
of the rule of prejudicial error."); see also Am. Radio Relay
League, Inc. v. FCC, 524 F.3d 227, 237 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (noting
that the failure to disclose information for public comment is
subject to the rule of prejudicial error). The OLC's opinion was
publicly disclosed during the comment period, and various