City of Portland v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] See TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 31 (2001) (“It is ‘a cardinal principle of statutory construction’ that ‘a statute ought, upon the whole, to be so construed that, if it can be prevented, no clause, sentence, or word shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant.’” (quoting Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001))). In summary, then, the statute prohibits EPA from using cost-benefit analysis to choose a Cryptosporidium treatment technique less stringent than the most stringent feasible. In their opening briefs, the cities dispute none of this. In fact, they never even mention section 300g-1(b)(6)(C)’s ban on using cost-benefit analysis to choose a Cryptosporidium treatment technique. Instead, they argue that section 300g- 1(b)(3)(C)(ii)—“When proposing . . . a treatment technique . . . , the Administrator shall publish . . . an analysis of the . . . benefits and costs likely to be experienced as the result of compliance with the treatment technique”—means EPA has to analyze separately the costs and benefits of each treatment technique it imposes.