City of Portland v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] They then argue that EPA violated this requirement by performing only one aggregated cost-benefit analysis for the rule’s two treatment techniques—the cover or treat and source water treatment requirements. As EPA points out in its brief, however, the cities’ argument ignores key sections of the statute. In particular, section 300g-1(b)(7)(A) requires EPA to choose treatment techniques that “prevent known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons to the extent feasible,” and section 300g- 9 1(b)(6)(C) prohibits it from choosing less stringent treatment techniques for Cryptosporidium based on cost-benefit analysis.