United States Court of Appeals
[…] to 300j-26, requires EPA to protect the public from
Cryptosporidium and other drinking water contaminants.
Because the SDWA was the basis for the rule challenged in this
case, we describe the Act’s basic provisions before turning to
the details of the rule at issue here.
4
The SDWA regulates public water systems by limiting the
allowable level of contaminants in such systems. It requires
EPA to set a “maximum contaminant level goal” (MCLG) for
each identified contaminant at a level at which no known
adverse health consequences will occur. Id. § 300g-1(b)(4)(A).
It then requires EPA to set a “maximum contaminant level”
(MCL) for each contaminant as close to the MCLG as is
feasible. Id. § 300g-1(b)(4)(B). Under the statute, “feasible”
means “feasible with the use of the best technology, treatment
techniques and other means which the Administrator finds . . .
are available (taking cost into consideration).” Id. § 300g-
1(b)(4)(D). If EPA determines that ascertaining the level of a
contaminant will be either economically or technologically
infeasible—for example, because no adequate testing procedure
exists—the Agency can require a certain “treatment technique”
instead of an MCL. Id. § 300g-1(b)(7)(A). Treatment
techniques must “prevent known or anticipated adverse effects
on the health of persons to the extent feasible.” Id.
Based on these requirements, EPA convened a large group
of stakeholders in 1992 to develop rules to combat microbial
contamination in drinking water, including Cryptosporidium.
The group issued its recommendations in two stages. Acting on