United States Court of Appeals
[…] See TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 31 (2001)
(“It is ‘a cardinal principle of statutory construction’ that ‘a
statute ought, upon the whole, to be so construed that, if it can
be prevented, no clause, sentence, or word shall be superfluous,
void, or insignificant.’” (quoting Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S.
167, 174 (2001))). In summary, then, the statute prohibits EPA
from using cost-benefit analysis to choose a Cryptosporidium
treatment technique less stringent than the most stringent
feasible.
In their opening briefs, the cities dispute none of this. In
fact, they never even mention section 300g-1(b)(6)(C)’s ban on
using cost-benefit analysis to choose a Cryptosporidium
treatment technique. Instead, they argue that section 300g-
1(b)(3)(C)(ii)—“When proposing . . . a treatment technique . . . ,
the Administrator shall publish . . . an analysis of the . . .
benefits and costs likely to be experienced as the result of
compliance with the treatment technique”—means EPA has to
analyze separately the costs and benefits of each treatment
technique it imposes. They then argue that EPA violated this
requirement by performing only one aggregated cost-benefit
analysis for the rule’s two treatment techniques—the cover or
treat and source water treatment requirements.
As EPA points out in its brief, however, the cities’
argument ignores key sections of the statute. In particular,
section 300g-1(b)(7)(A) requires EPA to choose treatment
techniques that “prevent known or anticipated adverse effects on
the health of persons to the extent feasible,” and section 300g-
9
1(b)(6)(C) prohibits it from choosing less stringent treatment
techniques for Cryptosporidium based on cost-benefit analysis.
Thus, even if, as the cities insist, the statute requires EPA to
perform separate cost-benefit analyses for each treatment