United States Court of Appeals
[…] health risk reduction benefits and costs likely to
be experienced as the result of compliance with
the treatment technique and alternative treatment
techniques that are being considered . . . .
Id. § 300g-1(b)(3)(C)(ii). If, based on this cost-benefit analysis,
EPA concludes that the costs of an MCL outweigh its benefits,
the Agency may set a less stringent MCL. Id. § 300g-
1(b)(6)(A).
Central to the issue before us, however, is whether the
SDWA bars EPA from using cost-benefit analysis to establish
a treatment technique for Cryptosporidium less stringent than
the most stringent feasible. Section 300g-1(b)(6)(C), enacted in
the wake of the Milwaukee outbreak, provides: “The
Administrator may not use the authority of this paragraph . . . to
establish a maximum contaminant level or treatment technique
requirement for the control of Cryptosporidium.” “[T]he
authority of this paragraph” refers to section 300g-1(b)(6)(A),
which says: “if [EPA] determines . . . that the benefits of [an
MCL] . . . would not justify the costs of complying with the
[MCL], [EPA] may . . . promulgate [an MCL] for the
contaminant that maximizes health risk reduction benefits at a
cost that is justified by the benefits.” Put another way,
paragraphs 6(A) and 6(C) together provide that if EPA
determines that an MCL is not cost effective, the Agency may
select a cost-effective MCL—unless the MCL relates to
Cryptosporidium. Paragraph 6 contains an undeniable oddity:
8