[PUBLISH]
[…] Instead,
Congress made the EPA responsible for regulating underground injection that
“may result” in the presence of contaminants in underground water, if the presence
of such contaminants “may result” in the violation of drinking water regulations or
“may otherwise adversely affect” public health. 42 U.S.C. § 300h(d)(2) (emphasis
added). Through repeated reference to the possibility that a USDW could be
endangered, Congress established no particular metric for evaluating
endangerment. Instead, it explicitly left the EPA to give specific meaning to the
endangerment standard. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300h(b)(1) (providing for the
EPA’s publication of “minimum requirements for effective [state] programs to
prevent underground injection which endangers drinking water sources within the
meaning of subsection (d)(2) of this section.”).
This conclusion is consistent with the idea that, in the context of
environmental legislation and otherwise, “a determination of endangerment to
public health is necessarily a question of policy that is to be based on an
31