[PUBLISH]
[…] of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). We DENY the petition.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory History
In 1974, concerned that drinking water across the country contained unsafe
levels of a wide variety of contaminants, Congress passed the Safe Drinking Water
Act (“SDWA”). Part C of the act addresses the protection of underground sources
of drinking water (“USDW”) against contamination by underground injection of
effluent.1 42 U.S.C. §§ 300h to 300h-8. Under the SDWA, the EPA promulgates
regulations setting parameters for state UIC programs. 42 U.S.C. § 300h(b)(1).
State requirements must at least meet, but may also exceed EPA requirements for
protection. In protecting USDWs, § 1421(d)(2) of the SDWA states that:
[u]nderground injection endangers drinking water sources if such
injection may result in the presence in underground water which
supplies or can reasonably be expected to supply any public water
system of any contaminant, and if the presence of such contaminant
may result in such system’s not complying with any national primary
drinking water regulation or may otherwise adversely affect the health
of persons.
1
A USDW is an aquifer, or portion thereof, that either (a)(1) “supplies any public water
system; or (2) . . . contains a sufficient quantity of ground water to supply a public water system;
and (i) [c]urrently supplies drinking water for human consumption; or (ii) [c]ontains fewer than
10,000 mg/l total dissolved solids; and (b) . . . is not an exempted aquifer.” 40 C.F.R. § 144.3.
5
Id. § 300h(d)(2).2 Additionally, EPA regulations “shall permit or provide for
consideration of varying geologic, hydrological, or historical conditions in
different States and in different areas within a State.” Id. § 300h(b)(3)(A).
B. Regulatory and Procedural History
The EPA has implemented Part C of the SDWA at 40 C.F.R. Parts 144-46.
In its initial UIC regulations, the EPA defined five classes of injection wells. See
40 C.F.R. §§ 144.6, 146.5. The County and Municipalities own and operate