United States Court of Appeals
[…] controlling statutory language.
First, Grant Thornton didn’t participate in an “unsafe or
unsound [banking] practice” because an audit of the sort
conducted here is not a banking practice. Grant Thornton was
fulfilling the classic reporting function of external auditors—
8
examining the company’s books from the outside and
verifying the accuracy of its records and the adequacy of its
internal controls. This sort of outside look into a bank’s
activity is not a “practice” of a depository institution or bank.
FIRREA defines a “depository institution” as “any bank or
savings association.” § 1813(c)(1). It defines a “bank” as
“any national bank and State bank, and any Federal branch
and insured branch.” § 1813 (a)(1)(A). As this definition is
in part circular, itself depending on the meaning of the word
“bank,” Congress evidently relied on common understanding
to fill the gap. The language of Webster’s Third New
International Dictionary (1981), identifying a bank as “an