United States Court of Appeals
[…] operational, WCE will have to dredge parts of the Taunton River
in Massachusetts and of Mount Hope Bay in Rhode Island.
WCE needs several permits before it can proceed with the
project, including, as relevant here, a dredge-and-fill permit
from the Army Corps of Engineers issued pursuant to § 404 of
the Clean Water Act (CWA), 33 U.S.C. § 1344. WCE’s 2004
application for that permit is pending. So, too, is WCE’s
3
application to the United States Coast Guard for a letter of
recommendation certifying that the waterway near the terminal
is suitable for LNG marine traffic. See 33 C.F.R. § 127.009.
Under § 401(a)(1) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1), an
applicant for any federal permit that “may result in any
discharge into the navigable waters” of the United States - such
as a dredge-and-fill permit from the Army Corps - “shall provide
the ... permitting agency a certification from the State in which
the discharge originates ... that any such discharge will comply
with the applicable provisions” of the Act. For the State to
participate in the regulatory process, it must act expeditiously:
“[I]f the State ... fails or refuses to act on a request for
certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not
exceed one year) after receipt of such request, the certification