United States Court of Appeals
[…] the limits for consistency review, it is preempted.14
14
CRMC and Massachusetts also incorrectly argue that the
district court based its Category B Assent preemption on the
doctrine of federal navigational servitude and that a finding of
preemption under the servitude was improper because Congress failed
to invoke it expressly within the NGA. The argument misreads the
district court's holding and is irrelevant. Congress's power to
preempt state regulation here emanates not only from its power to
regulate navigation but also from its power to regulate commerce
itself. U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3; 43 U.S.C. § 1314(a) ("The
United States retains all its navigational servitude and rights in
and powers of regulation and control of said lands and navigable
waters for the constitutional purposes of commerce, [and]
navigation . . . ."); see also First Iowa Hydro-Elec. Coop. v.
Federal Power Com., 328 U.S. 152, 182 (1946) ("The states possess
control of the waters within their borders, 'subject to the
acknowledged jurisdiction of the United States under the