United States Court of Appeals
[…] section 300.9(C)(7) of the CRMP can only be read to cover
facilities located in the state of Rhode Island because the state's
regulatory framework for dredging only provides for the
identification of "approved upland facilities" within the state.
We begin with the Rhode Island statutes that govern
regulation of dredging in the state. Rhode Island law makes the
CRMC responsible for "prepar[ing], adopt[ing] and maintain[ing]
. . . a comprehensive plan for dredged material management for
dredging that takes place in the coastal zone." R.I. Gen. Laws.
-24-
§ 46-6.1-5(a). But the same statute delegates to RIDEM the task of
"adopt[ing] by rule a list of upland sites and types of areas
suitable for beneficial use and disposal of dredged materials."
Id. § 46-6.1-5(b). This list is then "incorporated in the [CRMC's]
comprehensive plan for dredged material management." Id. The
Waterways and Boating Act does not define "upland sites," but it
does define "[u]pland areas" as "areas that are not in the coastal
zone." Id. § 46-6.1-4(16).