United States Court of Appeals
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1983, are governed by Rhode Island's statute of
limitations for personal injury actions. See Marrapese v. Rhode
Island, 749 F.2d 934 (1st Cir. 1984) (applying Rhode Island's
three-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions to
a § 1983 action alleging constitutional violations); Walden, III,
Inc. v. Rhode Island, 576 F.2d 945 (1st Cir. 1978) (same).
Rhode Island's three-year statute of limitations for
personal injury actions also applies to Plaintiffs' claims under
-8-
the FPA and PURPA, although Plaintiffs urge us to apply the five-
year statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 2462, a general statute
of limitations for "action[s], suit[s] or proceeding[s] for the
enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary
or otherwise." Plaintiffs cite a number of federal cases applying
§ 2462 to actions brought under the FPA, PURPA, or other similar
enforcement statutes. Many of those cases, however, involve an
enforcement action by a federal agency.2 Others include private