United States Court of Appeals
[…] The determination of the
most analogous statute of limitations is an issue of law, which we
review de novo. Doyle v. Huntress, Inc., 513 F.3d 331, 335 (1st
Cir. 2008); Villanueva-Méndez v. Nieves-Vázquez, 440 F.3d 11, 15
(1st Cir. 2006).
Greenwood's claim is most analogous to a New Hampshire
law claim of tortious interference with contractual relations, that
is, that the PUC rescission order interfered with Greenwood's
advantageous contractual relationship with PSNH. Such a claim is
governed by New Hampshire's general three-year statute of
limitations. N.H. Rev. Stat. § 508:4 ("[A]ll personal actions . .
. may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission
complained of . . . ."); see also Singer Asset Fin. Co. v. Wyner,
937 A.2d 303, 312 (N.H. 2007).
Tortious interference with contractual relations requires
the plaintiff to show: "(1) the plaintiff had an economic
relationship with a third party; (2) the defendant knew of this