United States Court of Appeals
[…] Elec. Co. v. FERC, 854 F.3d
692, 695 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 796(17)). Both of
these categories of facilities are known as "qualifying
facilities" ("QFs") under PURPA.
Congress found that traditional electric utilities'
reluctance to transact with these nontraditional facilities posed
an obstacle to facilitating their development. FERC, 456 U.S. at
750. It sought to address this by requiring utilities to do so.
Thus, section 210(a) of PURPA directed the Federal Energy
Regulatory Commission ("FERC") to promulgate rules mandating that
electric utilities purchase energy from QFs. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-
3(a). Those rules, section 210(b) specified, were not to "provide
for a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the electric
utility of alternative electric energy." Id. § 824a-3(b). PURPA
defines "incremental cost" as "the cost to the electric utility of
the electric energy which, but for the purchase from such
cogenerator or small power producer, such utility would generate
or purchase from another source." Id. § 824a-3(d). In accordance
-4-
with this directive, FERC promulgated regulations requiring
utilities to purchase electricity from QFs "at a rate equal to the
utility's full avoided cost." Am. Paper Inst. v. Am. Elec. Power
Serv. Corp., 461 U.S. 402, 405-06 (1983) (citing 18 C.F.R.