United States v. $6,976,934.65, Plus Interest Deposited Into Royal Bank of Scotland International, Account No. 2029-56141070, Held in the Name of Soulbury Ltd.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2466(a). To determine whether the 1998 and 2005 prosecutions are related to this forfeiture action, the district court applied a standard found in 18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(4). Section 981(g) permits a court to stay a civil forfeiture proceeding when “civil discovery will adversely affect . . . the prosecution of a related criminal case.” Id. § 981(g)(1). The statute defines the term “related criminal case” for the purpose of deciding whether a stay is necessary. It instructs a court making that decision to “consider the degree of similarity between the parties, witnesses, facts, and circumstances involved in the two proceedings.” Id. 2 As discussed in Part II.C, infra, Scott may no longer be subject to prosecution on the 1998 criminal complaint because the statute of limitations has run, and there is a genuine question whether that statute is tolled.