United States v. $6,976,934.65, Plus Interest Deposited Into Royal Bank of Scotland International, Account No. 2029-56141070, Held in the Name of Soulbury Ltd.
[…] The complaint alleged that the res was subject to 4 forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) as property involved in or traceable to money laundering transactions. The district court issued a warrant for in rem arrest of the funds. Although the forfeitable funds were being held in the Rock Nominees account in the Bailiwick of Guernsey, an island dependency of the United Kingdom located off the coast of France, seizure was possible under 18 U.S.C. § 981(k). That statute provides that forfeitable funds on deposit at a foreign financial institution that has an eligible interbank account in the United States “shall be deemed to have been deposited into the interbank account in the United States, and any . . . arrest warrant in rem regarding the funds may be served on the covered financial institution, and funds in the interbank account . . . may be restrained, seized, or arrested.” Id. On December 17, 2003, the United States served the arrest warrant on Harris Bank International in New York and seized the funds from RBSI’s interbank account with that institution.