United States v. $6,976,934.65, Plus Interest Deposited Into Royal Bank of Scotland International, Account No. 2029-56141070, Held in the Name of Soulbury Ltd.
[…] But a court considering summary judgment must draw “all reasonable evidentiary inferences” in favor of the nonmoving party. Toney v. Bergland, 645 F.2d 1063, 1066 (D.C. Cir. 1981). Under this standard, Scott’s statement is sufficient to raise a genuine issue of fact whether he declined to reenter the country in order to avoid criminal prosecution under the 1998 or 2005 charges. This is particularly so with regard to the 1998 charges, because it is not clear that Scott could still be indicted based on the complaint filed in the Southern District of New York. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a), “no person shall be prosecuted . . . for any [noncapital] offense . . . unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next [sic] after such offense shall have been 18 committed.” The complaint charged Scott with criminal conduct continuing through March 18, 1998. No indictment issued on the complaint by March 18, 2003, nor has any indictment issued since.