United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 798-99. The
DA made his decision based on “the totality of the circumstances” and
“four of the ‘circumstances’ prominently mentioned were [the
regulatory] . . . violations.” Id. at 799. We found it “impossible to
discern” the “weight he gave to those circumstances” and noted that,
21
Third, Novelty argues that substantial evidence does not
support the finding that Novelty had “serious recordkeeping
deficiencies.” Final Order at 52,698. A registrant must
“provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft
and diversion of List I chemicals,” 21 C.F.R. § 1309.71(a),
which includes maintaining “systems for monitoring the receipt,
distribution, and disposition of List I chemicals.” Id.
§ 1309.71(b)(8); see also id. § 1310.03 (list I chemical products
distributors must keep record of all regulated transactions and
file reports with DEA). The records must be “readily retrievable
and available for inspection.” Id. § 1310.04(d). Novelty does