United States Court of Appeals
[…] imminent danger to the public health and safety.” Id.
Shortly after the Suspension Order issued, Novelty
approached an ephedrine product manufacturer proposing that
Novelty act as its sales agent. Novelty offered to receive
retailers’ orders for ephedrine products and then transmit the
orders to the manufacturer. The manufacturer would then use a
third-party shipper to “distribute” the ephedrine products
directly to the retailers. Under Novelty’s proposal, the retailer
itself could either prepare7 the ephedrine product for sale or the
seller.” Id. § 830(e)(1)(A)(vii).
6
“With respect to ephedrine base [or] pseudoephedrine base . . .
in a scheduled listed chemical product . . . a seller or distributor may
not sell such a product in nonliquid form (including gel caps) at retail
unless the product is packaged in blister packs, each blister containing
not more than 2 dosage units, or where the use of blister packs is
technically infeasible, the product is packaged in unit dose packets or
pouches.” 21 U.S.C. § 830(d)(2).
7
Preparation for sale involves removing the ephedrine product
from the box in which it is shipped and placing the product in the
retailer’s secure display cabinet.
9
Novelty sales representative could do so when he next called on
the retailer.