United States Court of Appeals
[…] interest). Id. at 1. Second, Novelty distributed list I chemical
products to its customers in quantities greater than could be used
for legitimate purposes, a factor weighing against Novelty’s
continued registration under 21 U.S.C. § 823(h)(1) (ineffective
controls against diversion). Id. at 2. Third, Novelty maintained
inaccurate records in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 830(a) (record
keeping requirements for list I chemical transactions) and 21
C.F.R. § 1310.04.4 Id. Fourth, Novelty distributed ephedrine
and pseudoephedrine products to retailers that were not self-
certified as required by 21 U.S.C. § 830(e)(1)(B)(i).5 Id. Fifth,
4
A distributor must keep records of “regulated transaction[s]
involving a listed chemical . . . for two years after the date of the
transaction.” 21 U.S.C. § 830(a). The records must be “retrievable
and shall include the date of the regulated transaction, the identity of
each party to the regulated transaction, a statement of the quantity and
form of the listed chemical, a description of the tableting machine or
encapsulating machine, and a description of the method of transfer.”
21 U.S.C. § 830(a)(2); see also 21 C.F.R. § 1310.04 (tracking 21
U.S.C. § 830(a)).
5
“A regulated seller may not sell any scheduled listed chemical
product at retail unless the seller has submitted to the Attorney
General the self-certification referred to in subparagraph (A)(vii).” 21
U.S.C. § 830(e)(1)(B)(i). Subparagraph (A)(vii) requires a seller to
“submit[] to the Attorney General a self-certification that all
[employees of the seller who deliver list I chemical products to the
consumer’s custody] have . . . undergone training provided by the
8