United States Court of Appeals
[…] units always violate federal law—contradicts the statute,
Chevron notwithstanding. Under no reasonable reading does
21 U.S.C. § 822(e) require each link in the distribution chain
to be registered. Nonetheless, in revoking its registration, the
DA gave top billing to Novelty’s supposed lawbreaking:
“First, for more than three and a half years, Respondent
disregarded a DEA letter specifically warning it that its use of
150–180 self-storage units . . . violated Federal law.” 73 Fed.
Reg. at 52703. In fact, not only did the DA lean on this
finding for purposes of 21 U.S.C. § 823(h)(2) (compliance
with law), she double-dipped and used again it for § 823(h)(4)
(past experience). See id. at 52702. But she was wrong; it
was not Novelty that bent the law.
Section 822(e) says a “separate registration shall be
required at each principal place of business or professional
practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes, or
dispenses controlled substances or list I chemicals.” 21
U.S.C. § 822(e). Novelty argued its scores of run-of-the-mill
self-storage units were not “principal places of business,” and
7
thus did not need to be registered. The DA rejected this
position, determining that federal law “requires that a