United States Court of Appeals
[…] that. If every place is “principal,” no place is.
The DA mused, however, that any other reading than hers
“would clearly frustrate the Congressional purpose,” which
was to prevent “diversion by requiring that those persons who
propose to engage in the legitimate distribution of . . . listed
chemicals apply for a registration, notify this Agency of the
proposed location of their activity, and submit the facility for
inspection . . . to ensure that it has adequate security controls
and procedures.” 73 Fed. Reg. at 52701. For this proposition,
she cited 21 U.S.C. 822(f), which reads: “The Attorney
General is authorized to inspect the establishment of a
registrant or applicant for registration in accordance with the
rules and regulations promulgated by him.” This is not at all
sufficient to support her construction of § 822(e) as
“establishment”—used in § 822(f)—is not the same as
9
“principal place of business.” The surest Rosetta Stone into
“Congressional purpose” is the language Congress actually