United States Court of Appeals
[…] Indeed,
inspection by the Agency of a proposed facility is
fundamental to the CSA’s mandate to protect the
public interest. Id. 823(h); see also 21 CFR 1309.41.
separate registration at “each principal place of
business * * * where the applicant * * * distributes * * *
List I chemicals.” 21 U.S.C. 822(e) (emphasis added). . . .
In determining whether a facility is a principal place of
business within the meaning of the CSA, the Act looks to
the nature of the activity that occurs at the particular
location and not at the dollar volume of business that is
transacted out of the facility. See 21 CFR 1309.23(b)(2)
(exempting from registration “[a]n office used by agents of
a registrant where sales of List I chemicals are solicited,
made, or supervised but which neither contains such
chemicals . . . nor serves as a distribution point for filling
sales orders”).
Final Order at 52,701 (alteration of statute and regulation in original).
17
Id.; see also 21 C.F.R. § 1309.71 (listing factors DA must
consider in evaluating effectiveness of security controls and
procedures). The DEA cannot inspect a facility it either does