Novelty, Inc. v. Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] . Novelty’s president as well as other Novelty officials and various DEA personnel testified at the administrative hearing held to decide whether Novelty’s registration should be revoked. See infra at 1180.

. From the Raber Letter's issuance in May 2004 until the Suspension Order issued in January 2008, Novelty continued using the self-storage units for distribution of list I chemical products. See infra at 1182-83.

. A distributor must keep records of “regulated transaction^] involving a listed chemical ... for two years after the date of the transaction.” 21 U.S.C. § 830(a). The records must be "retrievable and shall include the date of the regulated transaction, the identity of each party to the regulated transaction, a statement of the quantity and form of the listed chemical, a description of the tableting machine or encapsulating machine, and a description of the method of transfer.” 21 U.S.C. § 830(a)(2); see also 21 C.F.R. § 1310.04 (tracking 21 U.S.C. § 830(a)).

. “A regulated seller may not sell any scheduled listed chemical product at retail unless the seller has submitted to the Attorney General the self-certification referred to in sub-paragraph (A)(vii).” 21 U.S.C. § 830(e)(l)(B)(i). Subparagraph (A)(vii) requires a seller to "submit[] to the Attorney General a self-certification that all [employees of the seller who deliver list I chemical products to the consumer's custody] have ... undergone training provided by the seller.” Id. § 830(e)(l)(A)(vii).

. "With respect to ephedrine base [or] pseudoephedrine base ... in a scheduled listed chemical product ... a seller or distributor may not sell such a product in nonliquid form (including gel caps) at retail unless the product is packaged in blister packs, each blister containing not more than 2 dosage units, or where the use of blister packs is technically infeasible, the product is packaged in unit dose packets or pouches.” 21 U.S.C. § 830(d)(2).

. Preparation for sale involves removing the ephedrine product from the box in which it is *1160shipped and placing the product in the retailer’s secure display cabinet.

. The DA cited the DMD Pharmaceuticals diversion, supra at 1178, as evidence thereof.