Novelty, Inc. v. Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] For similar reasons, I need not reach the question whether the DA erred in finding that Novelty “attempt[ed] to circumvent the suspension order,” Final Order at 52,703, by proposing acting as a sales agent.17

*1166Third, Novelty argues that substantial evidence does not support the finding that Novelty had “serious recordkeeping deficiencies.” Final Order at 52,698. A registrant must “provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of List I chemicals,” 21 C.F.R. § 1309.71(a), which includes maintaining “systems for monitoring the receipt, distribution, and disposition of List I chemicals.” Id. § 1309.71(b)(8); see also id. § 1310.03 (list I chemical products distributors must keep record of all regulated transactions and file reports with DEA). The records must be “readily retrievable and available for inspection.” Id. § 1310.04(d).