Novelty, Inc. v. Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] . The DA noted:

Congress imposed on a registrant the obligation to obtain a separate registration at “each principal place of business * * * where the applicant * * * distributes * * * List I chemicals.” 21 U.S.C. 822(e) (emphasis added).... In determining whether a facility is a principal place of business within the meaning of the CSA, the Act looks to the nature of the activity that occurs at the particular location and not at the dollar volume of business that is transacted out of the facility. See 21 CFR 1309.23(b)(2) (exempting from registration “[a]n office used by agents of a registrant where sales of List I chemicals are solicited, made, or supervised but which neither contains such chemicals ... nor serves as a distribution point for filling sales orders”).

Final Order at 52,701 (alteration of statute and regulation in original).

. As my dissenting colleague points out, Dissenting Opinion at 1193, the DA concluded that section 822(b) "requires that a separate registration be obtained at each location at which List I chemicals are distributed.”