Novelty, Inc. v. Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] B.

Novelty argues that the CSA does not require it to register its rented self-storage units. The CSA requires “[a] separate registration ... at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes, or dispenses controlled substances or list I chemicals.” 21 U.S.C. § 822(e); see also 21 C.F.R. § 1309.23(a) (“A separate registration is required for each principal place of business at one general physical location where List I chemicals are distributed.... ”). “[Distribute” means “to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance or a listed chemical.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(11).