Novelty, Inc. v. Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] Under no reasonable reading does 21 U.S.C. § 822(e) require each link in the distribution chain to be registered. Nonetheless, in revoking its registration, the DA gave top billing to Novelty’s supposed lawbreaking: “First, for more than three and a half years, Respondent disregarded a DEA letter specifically warning it that its use of 150-180 self-storage units ... violated Federal law.” 73 Fed.Reg. at 52703. In fact, not only did the DA lean on this finding for purposes of 21 U.S.C. § 823(h)(2) (compliance with law), she double-dipped and used again it for § 823(h)(4) (past experience). See id. at 52702. But she was wrong; it was not Novelty that bent the law.

Section 822(e) says a “separate registration shall be required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes, or dispenses controlled substances or list I chemicals.” 21 U.S.C. § 822(e). Novelty argued its scores of run-of-the-mill self-storage units were not “principal places of business,” and thus did not need to be registered.