Novelty, Inc. v. Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] If every place is “principal,” no place is.

The DA mused, however, that any other reading than hers “would clearly frustrate the Congressional purpose,” which was to prevent “diversion by requiring that those persons who propose to engage in the legitimate distribution of ... listed chemicals apply for a registration, notify this Agency of the proposed location of their activity, and submit the facility for inspection ... to ensure that it has adequate security controls and procedures.” 73 Fed.Reg. at 52701. For this proposition, she cited 21 U.S.C. 822®, which reads: “The Attorney General is authorized to inspect the establishment of a registrant or applicant for registration in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.” This is not at all sufficient to support her construction of § 822(e) as “establishment” — used in § 822(f) — is not the same as “principal place of business.”