Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] establishing the TSA and vesting it with primary responsibility
for maintaining civil air security. 49 U.S.C. § 114. The Act
required the TSA to impose “a uniform fee” on “passengers of
air carriers” originating at airports in the United States to pay for
the costs of providing “civil aviation security services.”
§ 44940(a)(1). The fees are capped at $2.50 per “enplanement,”
defined as “a person boarding in the United States in scheduled
or nonscheduled service on aircraft,” 49 C.F.R. § 1510.3, and
may not exceed $5.00 per one-way trip. 49 U.S.C. § 44940(c).
3
The Act further provides that these fees “shall be collected by
the air carrier . . . that sells a ticket for transportation,” and then
remitted on a timely basis to the TSA. § 44940(e)(1)–(3). If a
passenger fee “is not collected from the passenger, the amount
of the fee shall be paid by the carrier.” § 44940(d)(2). The TSA
may require carriers to submit information that it determines is
necessary to verify that the proper amount of fees have been
timely collected and remitted. § 44940(e)(4).
Pursuant to the implementing regulations, the TSA in