Driver v. Naini
[…] The Court held that because the first notice of intent did not result in any tolling, the second notice of intent did result in tolling under MCL 600.5856(d) (which was amended to become subsection [c]). In the case at bar, plaintiffs only provided one notice of intent to CCA. In addition, that notice of intent could only toll for a limited number of days, see MCL 600.5856(c), and since plaintiffs' amended complaint, naming CCA, did not commence an action, because it was premature, the tolling under MCL 600.5856(c), for a limited number of days, ended long ago. MCL 600.5856(c).

[6] In re Totten, 179 N.Y. 112, 71 N.E. 748 (1904); see also In re Kostin Estate, 278 Mich.App. at 55-56, 748 N.W.2d 583.

[7] MCL 600.2301 provides:

The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.

[8] Greater Slidell Auto Auction, Inc. v. American Bank & Trust Co. of Baton Rouge, La., 32 F.3d 939, 942 (C.A.5, 1994) (holding that a corporation had due process right to notice by mail of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation's appointment as receiver).