Driver v. Naini
[…] This is the end of the case, unless, as plaintiffs argue, their claim against CCA is timely under another statute. They cite the notice of nonparty fault statute, MCL 600.2957.

In relevant part, the nonparty fault statute provides, in effect, that after the initial defendants identified CCA as a nonparty potentially at fault, plaintiffs had 91 days to file and serve an amended complaint naming CCA. MCL 600.2957(2). That subsection provides:

Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action. [MCL 600.2957(2).]

Whether plaintiffs can rely on this statute, to render their claim against CCA timely, depends on how this statute is interpreted.

Statutory construction discerns and gives effect to the Legislature's intent.