Driver v. Naini
[…] A medical malpractice claimant must give, to proposed defendants, notice of the intent to sue, and this must be done at least 182 days before commencing an action. MCL 600.2912b(1).[3] A notice of intent must also be separately provided to a professional corporation, if the plaintiff wants to be able to sue the professional corporation for vicarious liability for medical malpractice. Potter v. McLeary, 484 Mich. 397, 402-403, 774 N.W.2d 1 (2009).

If the claimant gives this notice of intent, the claimant tolls the two-year limitations period of MCL 600.5805(6), as against the persons who are sent the notice. MCL 600.5856(c). MCL 600.5856 states:

The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances:
(a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.
(b) At the time jurisdiction over the defendant is otherwise acquired.
(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given. [Emphasis added.]

*855 Thus, the two-year limitations period is tolled, for a maximum of 182 days, if the plaintiff provides, before the period of limitations expires, a valid notice of intent. MCL 600.5856(c); Waltz v. Wyse, 469 Mich. 642, 646, 677 N.W.2d 813 (2004); Farley v. Advanced Cardiovascular Health Specialists, PC, 266 Mich.App. 566, 573, 703 N.W.2d 115 (2005) (notice of intent cannot toll the running of the period of limitations, if the limitations period has already expired before the notice was given). A claimant must then wait for the duration of the notice of intent period, before the claimant may file a complaint. Burton v. Reed City Hosp. Corp., 471 Mich. 745, 753-754, 691 N.W.2d 424 (2005). As the emphasized language makes clear, the notice of intent tolling has a maximum number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the notice period. MCL 600.5856(c).

Next, also at play in determining the timeliness of a medical malpractice action are, obviously, the limitations periods. MCL 600.5838a(2) provides the overall map of the limitations periods applicable to medical malpractice actions. It states, in relevant part: