Danysh v. Department of Corrections
[…] Also statutory authority for making monetary deductions from an inmate's account is restricted under Section 8127(a)(5) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8127(a)(5), to "wages, salaries and commission." The majority, however, has rewritten this law to support its own interpretation: as rewritten, the statutory authority for making deductions from personal inmate accounts now covers "wages, gifts and government benefits." Op. at 263.

Act 84[1] amended Section 8127(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8127(a), by adding subsection (a)(5). Section 8127(a)(5) now provides:

(a) General rule and exceptions.—The wages, salaries and commissions of individuals shall while in the hands of the employer be exempt from any attachment, execution or other process except upon an action or proceeding:
....
(5) For restitution to crime victims, costs, fines or bail judgments pursuant to an order entered by a court in a criminal proceeding. (Emphasis added.)

There is no question that the amendments restrict attachments to "wages, salaries and commissions" in the institution's hands.