Danysh v. Department of Corrections
[…] Section 8127(a)(5) now provides:

(a) General rule and exceptions.— The wages, salaries and commissions of individuals shall while in the hands of the employer be exempt from any attachment, execution or other process except upon an action or proceeding:
(5) For restitution to crime victims, costs, fines or bail judgments pursuant to an order entered by a court in a criminal proceeding. (Emphasis added.)

There is no question that the amendments restrict attachments to “wages, salaries and commissions” in the institution’s hands. Act 84 also amended Section 9728(b) of the Sentencing Code. Section 9728(b)(5) now provides:

(5) The county correctional facility to which the offender has been sentenced or the [DOC] shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation. Any amount deducted shall be transmitted by the [DOC] or the county correctional facility to the probation department of the county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county in which the offender was convicted. The [DOC] shall develop *266guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph.

DOC developed guidelines and issued its policy statement providing that “the business office will ... [djeduct from the inmate’s account monthly payments for 20% of the preceding month’s income provided the account balance exceeds $10.00.” DC-ADM 005, Part VI(C)(4)(a).