Bosanic v. Motz Development, Inc
[…] [MCL 691.1417(2) and (3)1

To successfully bring an action, a plaintiff cannot merely satisfy subsection 2 but must, instead, establish all the requirements of subsection 3. Willett v. Waterford Charter Twp., 271 Mich.App. 38, 49-50, 718 N.W.2d 386 (2006).

The statute defines a "defect" to mean "a construction, design, maintenance, operation, or repair defect." MCL 691.1416(e). It defines "appropriate governmental agency" to mean a governmental agency that, at the time of a sewage-disposal-system event, owned or operated the portion of the system that allegedly caused damage. MCL 691.1416(b).[5] It defines "sewage disposal system event" or "event" to mean "the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property." MCL 691.1416(k). It defines "sewage disposal system" to include "a storm water drain system" such as is at issue here. MCL 691.1416(j). Finally, it defines "substantial proximate cause" to mean "a proximate cause that was 50% or more of the cause of the event and the property damage or physical injury." MCL 691.1416(l).

In construing this statute, the "`one basic principle that must guide our decision'" is that "the immunity conferred upon governmental agencies is broad, and the statutory exceptions thereto are to be narrowly construed.'" Pohutski v.