Chartiers Valley School District v. Board of Property Assessment
[…] We have reviewed the record presented to the trial court. The school district's accounting expert conceded that he did not dispute the JCC's status as an institution of purely public charity under Act 55, R.R. at 800a. The school district's other expert witness, the owner of a for-profit health and fitness club, testified that he saw the Branch as nothing more than a health club, though he did recognize that health, fitness, and community participation and membership are important public objectives. R.R. at 844a-848a.

The trial court based its decision on its review of Act 55's Section 3, titled "Definitions," 10 P.S. § 373. In that Section "Institution" is defined as "[a] domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation, association or trust or other similar entity." That definition compelled the trial court to look to the corporation, not to any of that corporation's *984 unincorporated divisions or branches. See Lewistown Hospital v.