Rachel V. Lee, Trial Attorney, Civil Division, United States
[…] defendants failed adequately to notify them of the
administrative forfeiture proceeding. Because the district
court granted defendants' motion for summary judgment on this
issue, our review is plenary, and we construe all factual
inferences in favor of plaintiffs. See Damaris Rivera-Ruiz
v. Leonardo Gonzalez-Rivera, No. 92-1558, slip. op. at 2 (1st
Cir. Jan. 5, 1993) (citing E.H. Ashley & Co. v. Wells Fargo
Alarm Servs., 907 F.2d 1274, 1277 (1st Cir. 1990)).
Notice of impending forfeiture proceedings involving
seizures valued at $500,000 or less is governed by Title 19
U.S.C. 1607, which provides in pertinent part:
[T]he appropriate customs officer shall cause a
notice of the seizure of such articles and the
intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose
of the same according to law to be published for at
-9-
least three successive weeks in such manner as the
Secretary of the Treasury may direct. Written
notice of seizure together with information on the
applicable procedures shall be sent to each party
who appears to have an interest in the seized
article.
The regulations interpreting the publication requirement
provide for publication in "a newspaper of general
circulation in the judicial district in which the processing
for forfeiture is brought." 21 C.F.R. 1316.75(a) (1992).
The publication notice must do the following: