Sarit and Espaillat v. U.S. DEA Admin.
[…] Because the district

court granted defendants' motion for summary judgment on this

issue, our review is plenary, and we construe all factual

inferences in favor of plaintiffs. See Damaris Rivera-Ruiz
___ ___________________

v. Leonardo Gonzalez-Rivera, No. 92-1558, slip. op. at 2 (1st
________________________

Cir. Jan. 5, 1993) (citing E.H. Ashley & Co. v. Wells Fargo
__________________ ___________

Alarm Servs., 907 F.2d 1274, 1277 (1st Cir. 1990)).
____________

Notice of impending forfeiture proceedings involving

seizures valued at $500,000 or less is governed by Title 19

U.S.C. 1607, which provides in pertinent part:

[T]he appropriate customs officer shall cause a
notice of the seizure of such articles and the
intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose
of the same according to law to be published for at


-9-















least three successive weeks in such manner as the
Secretary of the Treasury may direct. Written
notice of seizure together with information on the
applicable procedures shall be sent to each party
who appears to have an interest in the seized
article.

The regulations interpreting the publication requirement

provide for publication in "a newspaper of general

circulation in the judicial district in which the processing

for forfeiture is brought." 21 C.F.R. 1316.75(a) (1992).

The publication notice must do the following: