[NOT FOR PUBLICATION]
[…] from the Form 4340 certificates.
The IRS' submission of the certificates satisfied the
disclosure requirements of 26 C.F.R. 301.6203-1. That
regulation specifies that a taxpayer is entitled only to a
copy of the "pertinent parts" of the assessment record.14
And as the Ninth Circuit has explained:
Those pertinent parts need only provide the five
items listed in the Regulations [taxpayer's name,
date of assessment, character of liability, tax
period if applicable, and amounts assessed]....
Neither the Tax Code nor the Treasury Regulations
require those pertinent parts to be original
14. Section 301.6203-1 states in relevant part: "If the
taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he
shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the
assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date
of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the
taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed."
-15-
documents, and the IRS has selected the certificate
of assessments and payments as the means for
providing the information specified.
.... We therefore conclude that the
plaintiffs are not entitled to the original
supportingdocuments usedtocompilethe summaryrecord.