March 23, 1994 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] requirements of the bank. With the few exceptions previously
noted, we disagree. Before reviewing the evidence with respect
to each defendant, we must first address some issues regarding
the substantive offenses charged in this case.
A. The Offenses
1. Bank Fraud
To prove bank fraud under 18 U.S.C. 1344,11 the
prosecution must show beyond a reasonable doubt that the
defendant (1) engaged in a scheme or artifice to defraud, or made
note for the record that the evidence against Brandon is not only
sufficient but overwhelming.
11 At the time when the offenses occurred, 18 U.S.C. 1344
provided:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts
to execute, a scheme or artifice -- (1)
to defraud a federally chartered or
insured financial institution; or (2) to
obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits,
assets, securities, or other property
owned by, or under the custody or control
of a federally chartered or insured
financial institution, by means of false
or fraudulent pretenses, representations,
or promises; [shall be guilty of an
offense against the United States].
A technical amendment in 1989 deleted the words "federally
chartered or insured" from the section leaving just "financial
institution." Pub. L. No. 101-73, Title IX, 961(k), Aug. 9,
1989, 103 Stat. 500. Apparently, no substantive change was