March 23, 1994 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 8 One bank fraud count was later dismissed by the government so
that 26 total counts remained for trial. Brandon was the only
defendant charged in all of the counts.
Each bank fraud count charges one or more of the defendants
with facilitating in some way the fraudulent representation of
the required down payment for a specific loan for an individual
condominium unit. Although each unit purchase allegedly involved
the same fraudulent scheme, only 26 specific executions of the
scheme were originally charged.
-14-
United States in violation of 18 U.S.C. 371 by executing a
scheme to defraud Bay Loan under 18 U.S.C. 1344. Section 371
makes it a crime to "conspire either to commit any offense
against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or
any agency thereof" (emphasis added). The Supreme Court held in
Tanner v. United States, 483 U.S. 107, 128-132 (1987), that in
order to establish a conspiracy to "defraud the United States,"
under the second clause of 371, the government must prove that
the target of the fraud was the United States or one of its