[NOT FOR PUBLICATION]
[…] throughout the chase.
(3) Loss Exceeding $10,000: There is no clear
(3) Loss Exceeding $10,000
error in the court's findings that the loss to each victim,
including the value of their respective automobiles, exceeded
$10,000. Defendant's challenges in this regard are
frivolous. See USSG 2B1.1, comment. (n.2).
(4) Serious Bodily Injury: The court's
(4) Serious Bodily Injury:
determination that Nancy suffered "serious bodily injury" due
to a protracted impairment of her mental faculties triggered
the twenty-five year maximum term of imprisonment on Count
One. See 18 U.S.C. 2119(2).3 In calculating defendant's
3
3 The statute incorporates the definition of "serious
3
bodily injury," found in 18 U.S.C. 1365(g)(3), i.e., injury
involving "(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme
physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or
(D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily
member, organ or mental faculty . . . ."
-16-
guideline sentence, the court imposed a four-level
enhancement for "serious bodily injury" under USSG
2B3.1(b)(3), and departed upward under USSG 5K2.3.
The decision to apply the statutory penalty range
provided in 18 U.S.C. 2119(2), was amply supported by