Duckworth v. Pratt & Whitney
[…] Supreme Court has repeatedly observed that the word "employee"
"is not treated by Congress as a word of art having a definite
meaning" that would, for example, exclude prospective or former
employees.  NLRB v. Hearst Publications, Inc., 322 U.S. 111,
124 (1944) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Pratt & Whitney next argues that, given the "specific
context in which [the term 'employees'] is used," Robinson, 117
S. Ct. at 846, the term can only mean current employees.  This,
Pratt & Whitney argues, is the express "temporal qualifier"
that makes the term "employees" in 29 U.S.C.  2617
unambiguous, and thus makes the outcome of Robinson not
controlling.  Paragraph (1) of the section at issue makes
"[a]ny employer who violates section 2615 of this title . . .
liable to any eligible employee affected for damages . . . and
for such equitable relief as may be appropriate, including
employment, reinstatement, and promotion."  29 U.S.C. 
2617(a)(1) (emphasis supplied).  Paragraph (2) then provides
that "[a]n action to recover the damages or equitable relief
prescribed in paragraph (1) may be maintained against any
employer . . . by any one or more employees . . . ." Id. 
2617(a)(2).  An "eligible" employee is one who has worked for
at least twelve months and for at least 1,250 hours of service. 
See id.  2611(2).  Pratt & Whitney argues "employees" cannot
mean prospective employees because such employees are not yet