United States Court of Appeals
[…] "understanding that a deportation order [after BIA affirmance of an
IJ's order of deportation] is final, and reviewable, when issued."
Id. at 405.
That this case involves a motion to reopen instead of a
motion to reconsider makes no difference. The Stone Court noted
the agency's long-standing view that a motion to reconsider a BIA
affirmance of a deportation order does not serve to stay a
deportation order. See id. at 398. "Its finality is not affected
by the subsequent filing of a motion to reconsider." Id. at 405.
The same is true for motions to reopen. See 8 C.F.R. 3.2(f)
(noting that, except for certain orders entered in absentia, "the
filing of a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider shall not
stay the execution of any decision made in the case"). Indeed, the
INS treats the subjects of motions to reconsider and motions to
reopen under the same regulation. See 8 C.F.R. 3.2. Both the
petitioner and the INS in Stone treated motions for reconsideration
the same as motions to reopen. See Stone, 514 U.S. at 389-90. The