Baez v. INS
[…] exception to section 1105a(c)'s jurisdictional bar, petitioner's

claims are not of this stripe. His case hinges on a pair of

grievances. Insofar as it depends on INS's deviation from the

briefing schedule, it is baseless; the BIA has wide discretion in

administering compliance with briefing orders and determining the

consequences of a late submission. See, e.g., Getachew v. INS, ___ ____ ________ ___

25 F.3d 841, 845 (9th Cir. 1994) (finding no error in BIA's

discretionary decision to accept untimely brief from INS); see ___

also 8 C.F.R. 3.1(d)(1) (1994) (providing that "the Board shall ____

exercise such discretion and authority . . . as is appropriate

and necessary for the disposition of the case"). Here, INS's

six-day delay seems fribbling, and the BIA's decision not to

vitiate the appeal on that ground strikes us as both reasonable

and lawful.

Similarly, petitioner's other grievance does not

indicate the need for heroic measures. The likely explanation of