United States Court of Appeals
[…] where he remained in the custody of appellant Lorenzo-Hernández,
Raimary Lavandier (who was carrying a baby), and a male youth
whose identity was not disclosed at trial.
Ultimately, Raimary Lavandier and the unidentified male
youth abandoned Mieses-Pimentel, exited the residence, and
submitted to arrest by the FBI. A subsequent search disclosed
two revolvers and an UZI machinegun secreted in the backyard of
the residence.
The four appellants, as well as Acosta-Molina and
Lavandier, were indicted for conspiring to commit a hostage-
taking for ransom (Count 1), see 18 U.S.C. § 1203 (a), and for
aiding and abetting the hostage-taking (Count 2), see id. & § 2.1
1 The statute provides:
[W]hoever, whether inside or outside the
United States, seizes or detains and
threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue
to detain another person in order to compel
a third person or a governmental
organization to do or abstain from doing any
act as an explicit or implicit condition for
the release of the person detained, or
attempts or conspires to do so, shall be
punished by imprisonment for any term of
years or for life and, if the death of any
7
Peña-Morfe and Lorenzo-Pérez jointly were charged with using or
carrying firearms during and in relation to a crime of violence
(viz., the hostage-taking) (Count 3). See 18 U.S.C. §
924(c)(1).2 Finally, Peña-Morfe, Lorenzo-Hernández, and Lorenzo-
Pérez were jointly charged, in Count 4, with using or carrying
three weapons: two .357 revolvers and an Israeli semiautomatic
9 mm UZI. See id. § 924(c)(1) & (2). Pursuant to a plea
person results, shall be punished by death
or life imprisonment.
18 U.S.C. § 1203(a).
2The statute provides, in pertinent part:
[A]ny person who, during and in relation to
any crime of violence or drug trafficking
crime (including a crime of violence or drug
trafficking crime that provides for an
enhanced punishment if committed by the use