United States v. Stein
[…] benefit their creditors; during this period they alone retained

the exclusive right to the property’s use.          We do not find clear

error in the district court’s refusal to subtract Golenbock and

Stein’s annual payments from the $74,000.

            Nor is there error in the fact that the court evaluated

the intended loss at the time Golenbock and Stein sold the

Wellfleet property, rather than at the time they filed for

bankruptcy.       Like conspiracy, bankruptcy concealment has been

described as a continuing offense.          See 18 U.S.C. § 3284;9 United


    9   Section 3284 provides:

            The concealment of assets of a debtor in a
            case under title 11 shall be deemed to be a
            continuing offense until the debtor shall
            have been finally discharged or a discharge
            denied, and the period of limitations shall
            not begin to run until such final discharge
            or denial of discharge.

                                     -28-
States v. Gilbert, 136 F.3d 1451, 1453 (11th Cir. 1998); Sultan

v. United States, 249 F.2d 385, 386 (5th Cir. 1957) (noting that

§ 3284, in addition to describing a statute of limitations, has

substantive consequences).