precedent, Roberts v. Gen. Motors. Corp., 643 A.2d 956 (N.H.
[…] II 1996),
alleging that Ford’s "arbitrary and/or . . . bad faith" denial
of Casaccio’s application violated New Hampshire's motor vehicle
franchise statute. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 357-C:3(I) (1995 &
Supp. 2000). Rochester claimed economic damages of $5 million.
Citing Roberts, the district court granted Ford's motion to
dismiss the complaint for lack of standing to sue under the
state statute. Rochester now appeals.
The New Hampshire statute regulates "business practices
between motor vehicle manufacturers, distributors, and dealers."
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 357-C. Section 357-C:3 ("Prohibited
Conduct") lists unlawful acts; and subsection I, invoked by
Rochester, states: "It shall be deemed an unfair method of
competition and unfair and deceptive practice for any . . .
[m]anufacturer . . . to engage in any action which is arbitrary,
in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any
["motor vehicle dealer"] or to the public."
Section 357-C:12(II) ("Enforcement") provides the cause
of action for unlawful acts. It states that
any person who is injured in his business or
property by a violation of this chapter . .
-3-
. may bring a civil action in the superior