United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id.
In 1981, the New Hampshire legislature repealed chapter 357-B
and replaced it with § 357-C. By an amendment effective January 1,
1997, the current statute provides for a Motor Vehicle Industry Board
to enforce the chapter's provisions. Under § 357-C, moreover, a
manufacturer must have "good cause" to alter a dealer's relevant market
-4-
area. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 357:C-3 III(o). The statute also
requires a manufacturer to notify a dealer of any proposal to add or
relocate a competing dealership within the dealer's relevant market
area. Id. at § 357-C:9 III. With respect to the agreements covered by
§ 357-C, the law states the following:
I. All written or oral agreements of any type
between a manufacturer, or distributor or motor
vehicle dealer shall be subject to the provisions
of this chapter, and provisions of such
agreements which are inconsistent with this
chapter shall be void as against public policy
and unenforceable in the courts of this state.
II. Before any new selling agreement or
amendment thereto involving a motor vehicle
dealer and such party become effective, the
manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or
division, factory branch or division, or agent
thereof shall, 90 days prior to the effective
date thereof, forward a copy of such agreement or
amendment to the attorney general and to the
dealer.
III. Every new selling agreement or amendment
made to such agreement between a motor vehicle
dealer and a manufacturer or distributor shall
include, and if omitted, shall be presumed to
include, the following language: "If any
provision herein contravenes the valid laws or
regulations of the state of New Hampshire, such
provision shall be deemed to be modified to
conform to such laws or regulations; or if any
provision herein, including arbitration
provisions, denied or purports to deny access to