United States Court of Appeals
[…] rigging methods."
2. Repeat Citation 2, Item 1, alleging a
violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.550(a)(19) for
failing to assure that all employees were kept
clear of suspended loads.
The Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ") affirmed both
citations.1 Sec'y of Labor v. Modern Cont'l Constr. Co., 19 OSHC
(BNA) 1760 (OSHA ALJ Div. 2001). MCC then challenged the ALJ's
decision by filing a Petition for Discretionary Review with the
Commission. When no Commission Member directed the matter for
1
Serious Citation 1, Item 2 was withdrawn by the Secretary at the
hearing. That citation alleged a violation of 29 C.F.R.
§ 1926.251(a)(1) ("Rigging equipment for material handling shall be
inspected prior to use on each shift and as necessary during its
use to ensure that it is safe. Defective rigging equipment shall
be removed from service.").
-4-
review, the ALJ's decision automatically became a final order of
the Commission by operation of law. See 29 U.S.C. § 661(j). MCC
then filed a timely petition with this Court to review the
Commission's final order.
II.
Our review of the Commission's order is deferential.