Matter of Robert O.
[…] *15Indeed, were we to accept respondent's argument that the right to a speedy fact finding attaches to all individual proceedings taking place after the petition is filed, and is thus violated by holding a late initial appearance, we would be constrained to reach the same conclusion for an untimely probable cause hearing, which by definition occurs after the initial appearance, but prior to fact finding (see, Family Ct Act § 325.2 [1], [2]). Nonetheless, Family Court Act § 325.3 (4) belies that contention, providing that "[i]f the court or the presentment agency cannot hold a probable cause hearing within the limits of subdivision two of section 325.1, the court may dismiss the petition without prejudice or for good cause shown adjourn the hearing and release the respondent pursuant to section 320.5" (emphasis added).