Matter of Robert O.
[…] The Legislature has given the time frame for commencing the fact-finding phase special status by providing that "[a]fter a petition has been filed * * * the respondent is entitled to a speedy fact-finding hearing" (id., § 310.2). No counterpart to this section exists for the initial appearance. To protect a juvenile's right to a "swift and certain adjudication" within the designated 60-day time period (see, Matter of Frank C., 70 N.Y.2d 408, 413), Family Court Act § 332.1 (8) expressly authorizes the filing of a pretrial motion to "dismiss[] a petition, or any count thereof, on the ground that the respondent has been denied a speedy fact-finding hearing contrary to section 310.2" (id., § 332.1 [8]). Thus, under the legislative scheme, so long as the adjudication is completed within 60 days, unless good-cause or special-circumstances adjournments are in order, a respondent's right to a speedy fact finding has been preserved.