Matter of Robert O.
[…] At that time, the court must determine whether detention of the juvenile is warranted, whether the case should be referred to the probation service for adjustment services, the date of the probable-cause hearing for a detained child, the date of the fact-finding hearing, and other issues properly before it (id., § 320.4 [2] [a]-[e]). Family Court Act § 320.2 (1) provides that "[i]f the respondent is not detained, the initial appearance shall be held as soon as practicable and, absent good cause shown, within ten days after a petition is filed."