Not for Publication in West's Federal Reporter
[…] interest in the amount of $4,292.42; and (4) real estate sale costs
of $2,025. The government concurred in the probation department's
proposal, but Corey objected to it to the extent that it proposed
compensating Farm Credit for losses other than its net loss on the
loan. In Corey's view, the other damages were "consequential" and
thus beyond the reach of the MVRA.
In pressing his objection, Corey relied on several
decisions from other circuits holding that the MVRA bars collateral
consequential damages in a restitution award. At issue in those
1
18 U.S.C. § 1344 provides:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a
scheme or artifice--
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets,
securities, or other property owned by, or under the
custody or control of, a financial institution, by
means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises; shall be fined not
more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30
years, or both.
-3-
cases was the scope of 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(1), which pertains to
offenses "resulting in damage to or loss or destruction of property
. . ." In pertinent part, the statute states that a restitution
award should be the greater of "(I) the value of the property on