United States Court of Appeals
[…] explained, the § 111(b) program is part of the "vending facility
program" under 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(a) of the R-S Act, there is no
language in the STA Act or the R-S Act indicating that § 111(b)
necessarily incorporates the R-S Act's "priority" provision, 20
U.S.C. § 107(b). Section 111(b)'s only reference to the R-S Act is
to 20 U.S.C. § 107a, which is an entirely different section from
that containing the priority provision.
Instead, our reason for looking to the R-S Act is that
Congress uses the term "priority" in the R-S Act in a manner almost
identical to its use of the term in § 111(b). Compare 23 U.S.C. §
111(b) ("In permitting the placement of vending machines, the state
shall give priority to vending machines which are operated through
-52-
the State licensing agency designated pursuant to . . . the
'Randolph-Sheppard Act' . . . ."), with 20 U.S.C. § 107(b) ("In
authorizing the operation of vending facilities on Federal
property, priority shall be given to blind persons licensed by a
State agency as provided in this chapter . . . ."). This parallel
language was not accidental.