United States Court of Appeals
[…] Education, which is authorized to promulgate regulations to
implement the R-S Act, see 20 U.S.C. § 107(b), has not defined the
term in its regulations. But the legislative history of the R-S
Act is clear that Congress intended "priority" to signify more than
a mere preference. Before 1974, the R-S Act provided a
"preference" rather than a "priority" to blind vendors: "In
authorizing the operation of vending stands on Federal property,
preference shall be given, so far as feasible, to blind persons
licensed by a State agency as provided in this chapter . . . ." 20
U.S.C. § 107 (1970) (repealed 1974). This changed in 1974, when
Congress determined that "the program has not developed, and has
not been sustained, in the manner and spirit in which the Congress
intended." R-S Act Amendments of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-516, §
201(1), 88 Stat. 1617, 1622 (1974). Congress found that "to
[e]nsure the continued vitality and expansion of the Randolph-
Sheppard program," it had to "establish a priority for vending
facilities operated by blind vendors on Federal property."