United States Court of Appeals
[…] pursuant to section 2(a)(5) of the Act of June 20, 1936,
commonly known as the 'Randolph-Sheppard Act' (20 U.S.C.
107a(a)(5)).
The issue is whether the "vending machines" to which § 111(b)
refers are within "the vending facility program" described in the
R-S Act, 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(a); if so, R-S grievance procedures
apply to § 111(b) claims.
We answer in the affirmative, based on the plain language of
the R-S Act and § 111(b). The R-S Act does not define "the vending
-45-
facility program." Neither statute expressly states what the
relationship is between the "vending machines" described in §
111(b) and "the vending facility program" created by the R-S Act.
Nonetheless, the text of § 111(b) is clear that the vending
machines to be given priority are those "which are operated through
the State licensing agency designated pursuant to . . . the
'Randolph-Sheppard Act' . . . ." Vending machines operated through
SLAs are, by definition, part of the R-S vending program. They are
operated by blind vendors licensed under the R-S Act, see 20 U.S.C.
§ 107a(b) (licensees must be blind); id. § 107a(a)(5) (licensing