Boyle v. International Truck & Engine Corp.
[…] Navistar into the spring of 1998, after Walsh's dealership was

terminated on December 31, 1997.               We believe that Beard also

precludes the standing of a prospective dealer whose dealership

application     has   been    formally   rejected      --    as    Boyle's   was   on

November 24, 1997 -- even where that prospective dealer continues


1
   Under the 2002 amendments to Chapter 93B, which do not apply
retroactively, the lack of a written dealership agreement would
explicitly preclude Boyle's claim. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93B,
§ 1 (limiting "dealers" to persons who have obtained "a class 1
license pursuant to the provisions of section 58 and 59 of chapter
140"); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 58(b) (authorizing only persons
"whose authority to sell [motor vehicles] is created by a written
contract with such manufacturer" to obtain an agent or seller's
license).

                                       -10-