United States Court of Appeals
[…] workers with extraordinary abilities, professors and researchers,
and certain multinational executives and managers. 8 U.S.C. §
1153(b).
-14-
for admission takes place.7 Congress has ordered certain aliens
removed; they are not eligible for parole. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(c)(1).
Congress has set forth the conditions for parole in the statute.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A). Congress authorizes the Attorney
General to allow parole "temporarily under such conditions as he
may prescribe only on a case-by-case basis for urgent humanitarian
reasons or significant public benefit." 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A).
Accordingly, the Attorney General has promulgated regulations. 8
C.F.R. § 212.5. Under the regulations, aliens in one of five
groups can be paroled for urgent humanitarian reasons or
significant public benefit "provided the aliens present neither a
security risk nor a risk of absconding." 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b).
These five groups are: (1) aliens with a serious medical condition,
7
There are several types of parole. In 2003, 70% of all
parolees were paroled under the most common type of parole, port of
entry parole. Dep't of Homeland Sec., Office of Immigration