United States Court of Appeals
[…] preexamination and voluntary departure in order to insure that he
would be able to be readmitted into the country once he obtained
the immigrant visa. See id.
In 1960, Congress established the current procedure for
adjustment of status to obviate the need for departure and reentry
for aliens temporarily in the United States. Congress explicitly
expanded the group of individuals eligible for adjustment of status
to include all aliens who have been "inspected and admitted or
paroled." See Joint Resolution of July 14, 1960, Pub. L. No. 86-
-12-
648, 74 Stat. 505 (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a)) ("The
status of an alien . . . who was inspected and admitted or paroled
into the United States may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in
his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to
that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence . . .
.") (emphasis added).
"Admitted aliens" means individuals who have presented
themselves for inspection by an immigration officer and who have
been allowed to enter the country. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(A).
"Paroled aliens" are otherwise inadmissible aliens who are given