[PUBLISH]
[…] September 11, 2004, marriage to a United States citizen. The BIA denied his
motion on March 3, 2005, finding Scheerer, an arriving alien in removal
proceedings, was subject to a regulatory bar, 8 C.F.R. § 1245.1(c)(8), which
rendered him ineligible to apply for adjustment of status. Scheerer then filed two
timely petitions for review of both BIA decisions with this Court, which we
consolidated and docketed for oral argument.
3
As Scheerer renewed his asylum application in these removal proceedings, his
application was deemed to state claims for both asylum and withholding of removal. See 8
C.F.R. § 208.3(b) (“An asylum application shall be deemed to constitute at the same time an
application for withholding of removal . . . .”).
4
The BIA first entered an order affirming the IJ’s decision on September 17, 2004. To
correct a defect in the service of that decision, however, the BIA vacated that order, reinstated
the proceedings, and reissued its affirmance on November 8, 2004.
4