United States Court of Appeals
[…] adjustment of status application and asked for a six-week continuance. The IJ granted the
continuance. Two days after the hearing, the INS filed a motion to pretermit Momin’s application
for adjustment of status. In its motion, the INS contended that, under 8 C.F.R. § 1245.1(c)(8),2 an
1
The family-based application for Momin’s visa and Momin’s application for adjustment of
status were denied because Momin failed to attend his fingerprinting appointment for his status
adjustment application. The INS deemed the application abandoned. Momin divorced his U.S.-
citizen wife in July 2002.
2
8 C.F.R. § 245.1 provides:
(a) General. Any alien who is physically present in the United
States, except for an alien who is ineligible to apply for adjustment of
status under paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, may apply for
adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident of the
United States if the applicant is eligible to receive an immigrant visa
and an immigrant visa is immediately available at the time of filing of
the application.
...
(c) Ineligible aliens. The following categories of aliens are
ineligible to apply for adjustment of status to that of a lawful
permanent resident alien under section 245 of the Act:
...
(8) Any arriving alien who is in removal proceedings pursuant
-2-
arriving alien is ineligible to apply for an adjustment of status. Momin did not oppose the motion and,
on May 12, 2003, the IJ ordered that the INS’s motion to pretermit Momin’s application for
adjustment of status be granted.