United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 927. The court asserted that,
because the statute granted full discretion to the Attorney General to grant or deny
relief, the Attorney General could by regulation deny relief by rule, as well as case-by-
case adjustment. Id. at 928-30. However, Mouelle is different on its facts and does
not interpret the same statute and regulation as in the present case. Thus, if its
reasoning is subject to question, its rational need not bind this panel.
The advance parole regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(4)(ii), is contrary to the
suspension of deportation statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1254. Section 1254 shows Congress’s
intent that aliens would not become ineligible for suspension of deportation based on
“brief, casual, and innocent” trips abroad. To be eligible under the suspension of
deportation statute, an alien must “ha[ve] been physically present in the United States
-17-
for a continuous period of not less than seven years immediately preceding the date
of such application . . . .” § 1254(a). The Supreme Court decided in INS v.
Phinpathya, 464 U.S. 183, 196 (1984), that any travel abroad during the seven-year
period would make an alien ineligible for suspension of deportation. Congress
responded, amending the statute to add: “An alien shall not be considered to have
failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States . . . if the absence
from the United States was brief, casual, and innocent and did not meaningfully
interrupt the continuous physical presence.” § 1254(b)(2). The legislative history to
the amendment also evinces Congress’s intent. See H.R. Rep. No. 99-682(I), at 78,
reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5649, 5682 (“The Committee Amendment relaxes the
recent Supreme Court interpretation with respect to the seven year ‘continuous