United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 245.2(a)(4)(ii). Thus, a consequence of placement in exclusion proceedings is the
inability to apply for suspension of deportation. Leng May Ma v. Barber, 357 U.S.
185, 187 (1958); see also Sherifi v. INS, 260 F.3d 737, 740 (7th Cir. 2001)
(recognizing the “longstanding principle that persons in exclusion proceedings prior
to April 1, 1997 are ineligible to apply for suspension of deportation”).
The advance parole regulation is not ultra vires to the suspension of deportation
statute because the Attorney General’s ability to suspend deportation is discretionary.
8 U.S.C. § 1254 (“the Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation
and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence”
(emphasis added)). Given this broad discretion Congress granted to the Attorney
General with regard to suspension of deportation, the Attorney General’s decision to
categorically exclude aliens under advance parole from suspension of deportation