Charles Geach v. Tom Ridge
[…] Thus, a consequence of placement in exclusion proceedings is the inability to apply for suspension of deportation. Leng May Ma v. Barber, 357 U.S. 185, 187, 78 S.Ct. 1072, 2 L.Ed.2d 1246 (1958); see also Sherifi v. INS, 260 F.3d 737, 740 (7th Cir.2001) (recognizing the “longstanding principle that persons in exclusion proceedings prior to April 1, 1997 are ineligible to apply for suspension of deportation”).

The advance parole regulation is not ultra vires to the suspension of deportation statute because the Attorney General’s ability to suspend deportation is discretionary. 8 U.S.C. § 1254 (“the Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence” (emphasis added)).