Charles Geach v. Tom Ridge
[…] Id. at 927. The court asserted that, because the statute granted full discretion to the Attorney General to grant or deny relief, the Attorney General could by regulation deny relief by rule, as well as case-by-case adjustment. Id. at 928-30. However, Mouelle is different on its facts and does not interpret the same statute and regulation as in the present case. Thus, if its reasoning is subject to question, its rational need not bind this panel.

The advance parole regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(4)(h), is contrary to the suspension of deportation statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1254. Section 1254 shows Congress’s intent that aliens would not become ineligible for suspension of deportation based on “brief, casual, and innocent” trips abroad. To be eligible under the suspension of deportation statute, an alien must “ha[ve] been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years immediately preceding the date of such application .... ” § 1254(a). The Supreme Court decided in INS v. Phinpathya, 464 U.S. 183, 196, 104 S.Ct. 584, 78 L.Ed.2d 401 (1984), that any travel abroad during the seven-year period would make an alien ineligible for suspension of deportation.