United States Court of Appeals
[…] notice of the practice were not provided.
7
We recognize that we have, in other contexts, referred to
recordings made under circumstances nearly identical to those in
this case as "interceptions." E.g., Footman, 215 F.3d at 154.
Those cases, however, were not decided on § 2510(5)(a)(ii) grounds
and do not reflect any judgment as to whether a recording
authorized by that section is a "lawful interception" or not an
interception at all. Our ruling today in no way disturbs the
reasoning or holdings in those cases.
-16-
ruled that the subsequent disclosure was authorized by 18 U.S.C.
§ 2517(1), which provides that:
[a]ny investigative or law enforcement officer who, by
any means authorized in this chapter, has obtained
knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or
electronic communication . . . may disclose such contents
to another investigative or law enforcement officer to
the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the
proper performance of the official duties of the officer
making or receiving the disclosure.
The court concluded that Pyne had acquired knowledge of the
contents of Lewis's conversation with Correa as authorized by both
§ 2510(5)(a)(ii) and § 2511(2)(c) and that his disclosure to Brooks
and Cummings was proper to the performance of their official duty