United States Court of Appeals
[…] a monitoring and recording system that was unqualified in all
relevant aspects" and that the recording was "permissible under the
consent exception." Id. at 65.
The court then turned to Title III's law enforcement
exceptions, one related to interceptions and one to disclosure.
-6-
For Title III purposes, 18 U.S.C. § 2510(5)(a)(ii) exempts from the
definition of "intercept" a communication acquired by a device
"being used . . . by an investigative or law enforcement officer in
the ordinary course of his duties." A different exception, 18
U.S.C. § 2517(1), provides that:
Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any
means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge
of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic
communication, . . . may disclose such contents to
another investigative or law enforcement officer to the
extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper
performance of the official duties of the officer making
or receiving the disclosure.
The statute defines "[i]nvestigative or law enforcement officer" to
include "any officer . . . of a State or political subdivision
thereof, who is empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to
make arrests for offenses enumerated in this chapter." 18 U.S.C.
§ 2510(7).