IN RE UNITED STATES,
[…] Bershad Hynes & Lerach, 523 U.S. 26, 35 (1998) (explaining that
statutory procedural rules couched "in terms of the mandatory
'shall' . . . normally create[] an obligation impervious to
judicial discretion").
The bottom line is this: where Congress has provided a
specific panoply of rules that must be followed, the district
court's discretionary powers simply do not come into play. Because
this is such an instance, there is no reason to distort the plain
meaning of the statutory text in an effort to preserve those
powers. We hold, therefore, that the language of the exception in
section 3593(b)(2)(C), ("the jury that determined the defendant's
guilt was discharged for good cause . . . ") refers exclusively to
a jury that has returned a guilty verdict in a federal capital
case. Accord Williams, 400 F.3d at 282 (holding that the "'good
cause' language pertains to discharging a jury that has already
decided the defendant's guilt" and that "[t]he provision does not