IN RE UNITED STATES,
[…] 3593(b)(2)(C) requires only that the discharge of the guilt phase
jury must occur before a new penalty phase jury is empaneled. As
a necessary corollary of this interpretation, the defendants reason
that the district court may decide at any time — even in advance of
-14-
trial — that it will discharge the guilt phase jury for what it
deems to be good cause and empanel a new jury for the penalty
phase.
In mulling the validity of these competing claims, we
start with the text of the statute. See Sepulveda v. United
States, 330 F.3d 55, 64 (1st Cir. 2003). Section 3593(b)(2)(C)
says that a new penalty phase jury will hear the case if "the jury
that determined the defendant's guilt was discharged for good
cause." That phrasing tells us a great deal about Congress's
intent. The use of the word "determined," in the past tense, makes
clear that the phrase "discharged for good cause" refers to
discharge for events arising after the guilt phase has been
concluded. See Jones v.