IN RE UNITED STATES,
[…] The statute
proceeds to carve out a series of exceptions. These contemplate
-13-
that the penalty phase may be conducted before a jury empaneled for
that purpose alone if — and only if — one of four circumstances
obtains:
(A) the defendant was convicted upon a plea of
guilty;
(B) the defendant was convicted after a trial
before the court sitting without a jury;
(C) the jury that determined the defendant's
guilt was discharged for good cause; or
(D) after initial imposition of a sentence
under this section, reconsideration of the
sentence under this section is
necessary . . . .
Id. § 3593(b)(2). Finally, the statute provides that the penalty
phase may be tried "before the court alone, upon the motion of the
defendant and with the approval of the attorney for the
government." Id. § 3593(b)(3).
The question before us concerns the proper interpretation
of section 3593(b)(2)(C). The government argues that this is a
narrow jury-discharge provision that only comes into play if, after
a finding of guilt, good cause to discharge the original jury
arises.