United States Court of Appeals
[…] the needs and interests of the local community.'" Id. (quoting
§ 601(2), 47 U.S.C. § 512(2)). That is, Congress, in enacting the
Cable Act, "was concerned both with relieving the cable industry
from unnecessary, burdensome regulation and with ensuring that
cable systems remain responsive to the needs of the public."
-6-
American Civil Liberties Union v. F.C.C., 823 F.2d 1554, 1559 (D.C.
Cir. 1987).
To these ends, the Act empowered the "franchising
authority" -- which is defined as "any governmental entity
empowered by Federal, State, or local law to grant a franchise," 47
U.S.C. § 522(10) -- to impose a maximum of 5% of gross revenues as
"franchise fees," 47 U.S.C. § 542(b).
Franchise fees include "any tax, fee, or assessment of
any kind imposed by a franchising authority or governmental entity
on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of
their status as such." 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(1). The term, however,
specifically excludes any "tax, fee, or assessment of general
applicability (including any such tax, fee, or assessment imposed
on both utilities and cable operators or their services but not
including a tax, fee or assessment which is unduly discriminatory
against cable operators or cable subscribers)." 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)
(2)(A). Franchise fees may be passed directly to customers, 47
C.F.R. § 76.922 (2002), and itemized on the customers' bills, 47
U.S.C. § 542(c).
The award of a franchise allows a cable operator to use,
among others, the public rights-of-way. 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2)