United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 151 et seq., "regulates telecommunications carriers, but not
information service providers, as common carriers." National Cable
& Telecomms. Ass'n v. Brand X Internet Servs., 125 S. Ct. 2688,
-17-
2696 (2005). Unlike "information service" providers -- i.e., those
"offering . . . a capability for . . . processing . . . information
via telecommunications," 47 U.S.C. § 153(20), "telecommunications
carriers" -- i.e., those "offering . . . telecommunications for a
fee directly to the public . . . regardless of the facilities
used," 47 U.S.C. § 153(46), are subject to mandatory Title II
regulation. Nat'l Cable, 125 S. Ct. at 2696. Of particular
relevance to this case is § 253, which provides:
Nothing in this section affects the authority
of a State or local government to manage the
public rights-of-way or to require fair and
reasonable compensation from
telecommunications providers, on a
competitively neutral and nondiscriminatory
basis, for use of public rights-of-way on a
nondiscriminatory basis, if the compensation
required is publicly disclosed by such
government.
47 U.S.C. § 253(c) (emphasis added).
The municipalities urge us to follow Brand X Internet
Serv. v. F.C.C., 345 F.3d 1120 (9th Cir. 2003), and AT & T Corp. v.
Portland, 216 F.3d 871 (9th Cir. 2000), instead of the FCC's
Declaratory Ruling in In re Inquiry Concerning High-Speed Access to