United States Court of Appeals
[…] any kind imposed by a franchising authority or governmental entity
on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of
their status as such." 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(1). The term, however,
specifically excludes any "tax, fee, or assessment of general
applicability (including any such tax, fee, or assessment imposed
on both utilities and cable operators or their services but not
including a tax, fee or assessment which is unduly discriminatory
against cable operators or cable subscribers)." 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)
(2)(A). Franchise fees may be passed directly to customers, 47
C.F.R. § 76.922 (2002), and itemized on the customers' bills, 47
U.S.C. § 542(c).
The award of a franchise allows a cable operator to use,
among others, the public rights-of-way. 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2)
("[a]ny franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction
of a cable system over public rights-of-way"). "[A]ny provision of
law of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof . . .
-7-
which is inconsistent with [the Cable Act] shall be deemed to be
preempted and superceded." 47 U.S.C. § 556(c).
In the case of Puerto Rico, its legislature created an