United States Court of Appeals
[…] their myriad claims -- we organize the issues as follows: (1)
whether the Cable Act preempts these municipal ordinances; (2)
whether the municipal fees are nonetheless justified under § 253 of
the Telecommunications Act of 1996 due to Liberty's provision of
cable modem service; and (3) whether the municipalities are
entitled to just compensation for the alleged constitutional
takings. As always, we review these abstract issues of law de
novo. See, e.g., Global Naps, Inc. v. Verizon New England, Inc.,
396 F.3d 16, 23 (1st Cir. 2005).
II
A. Preemption
In 1984, Congress enacted the Cable Act, 47 U.S.C. § 521
(amending the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 151 et seq.),
to establish a national framework for regulating cable television.
See F.C.C. v. Beach Communications, Inc., 508 U.S. 307, 309 (1993).
The Act sought to "'encourage the growth and development of cable
systems and . . . [to] assure that cable systems are responsive to
the needs and interests of the local community.'" Id. (quoting
§ 601(2), 47 U.S.C. § 512(2)). That is, Congress, in enacting the
Cable Act, "was concerned both with relieving the cable industry
from unnecessary, burdensome regulation and with ensuring that
cable systems remain responsive to the needs of the public."
-6-