United States Court of Appeals
[…] Arthur Andersen, 125
S.Ct. at 2136.
Second, the Court held that a "'knowingly . . . corrup[t]
persuade[r]' cannot be someone who persuades others to shred
documents when he does not have in contemplation any particular
official proceeding in which those documents might be material."
Arthur Andersen, 125 S.Ct. at 2137. Consequently, in a prosecution
under subsection (b)(2), the government cannot succeed if it fails
to show a "nexus between the 'persua[sion]' to destroy documents
and any particular proceeding." Id. at 2136. The Supreme Court
recognized in Andersen that pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1512(f)(1)
(2002)3, "an official proceeding 'need not be pending or about to
be instituted at the time of the offense.'" Nonetheless, as the
Supreme Court cautioned, "It is . . . one thing to say that a
proceeding 'need not be pending or about to be instituted at the
time of the offense,' and quite another to say that a proceeding
need not even be foreseen." Arthur Anderson, 125 S.Ct. at 2137.
The Supreme Court analogized the situation in Arthur Andersen to
the situation it had faced in United States v. Aguilar, 515 U.S.
593 (1995), where it found a similar "nexus" requirement in