verdict, see United States v. Boulerice, 325 F.3d 75, 79 (1st Cir.
[…] requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not."
Id. (internal citation and quotation omitted).
-7-
Pérez-González asserts that the legislative intent with
regard to the joint application of the two statutes is ambiguous
and proceeds to a Blockburger analysis. We accept arguendo that
Blockburger applies, but a review of the relevant statutes dooms
his argument. While both provisions clearly pertain to the
damaging of government property,4 Section 844(f) includes the
additional element of the use of fire or explosives and Section
1361 includes the additional element of a minimum monetary damage
4
Section 1361 provides, in relevant portion:
Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation
against any property of the United States, or of any
department or agency thereof, . . ., or attempts to
commit any of the foregoing offenses, shall be punished
as follows:
If the damage or attempted damage to such property
exceeds the sum of $1,000, by fine under this title or
imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both; if the
damage or attempted damage to such property does not
exceed the sum of $1,000, by a fine under this title or
by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
Section 844(f)(1) states:
Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to
damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any
building, vehicle, or other personal or real property in
whole or in part owned or possessed by, or leased to, the
United States, or any department or agency thereof, or
any institution or organization receiving Federal
financial assistance, shall be imprisoned for not less
than five years and not more than 20 years, fined under
this title, or both.
-8-
amount (to be charged as a felony5), distinctions that Pérez-
Gonzalez's counsel conceded at oral argument.