United States Court of Appeals
[…] (5). Title III funds must be categorized as related to 1) rapid
response services, 2) basic readjustment services, 3) retraining
services, 4) needs-related payment and supportive services, and 5)
administration. 29 U.S.C. § 1661c(a); 20 C.F.R. § 631.13(a)(1).
-10-
Among them is the requirement that "[e]ach State shall establish
such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be
necessary to assure the proper disbursal of, and accounting for,
Federal funds paid to the recipient under subchapters II and III of
this chapter." Id., § 1574(a)(1). The statute goes on to specify
that "[s]uch procedures shall ensure that all financial
transactions are conducted and records maintained in accordance
with generally accepted accounting principles applicable in each
State." Id.
Massachusetts maintains that it and the Lynn SDA were
largely in compliance with all relevant substantive provisions of
the Act and regulations throughout the relevant time periods. The
state contends that the roughly $9 million at stake in these