United States Court of Appeals
[…] Congress." Id. at 1513. See also La. Dep't of Labor v. United
States Dep't of Labor, 108 F.3d 614, 618 (5th Cir. 1997); City of
Oakland v. Donovan, 703 F.2d 1104, 1107 (9th Cir. 1983). Similarly
here, rigorous record-keeping was essential to ensure that
thousands of JTPA grant subrecipients used the money they received
for its intended purpose.
Finally, even if we were not convinced that the DOL's
interpretation of its authority to seek repayment here was
otherwise sound and deserving of deference, the catchall remedial
provision of § 1574(h), which specifies that "[t]he remedies under
this section shall not be construed to be exclusive remedies,"
-17-
would provide a strong argument that there is no reason to give the
§ 1574(d) provision a particularly crabbed reading, as Congress
evidently meant to give the Secretary a broad arsenal of powers in
seeking to enforce the terms that the states accept when they elect
to receive JTPA funds.